How to get from Dubrovnik to Korcula is a frequently asked question. Many tour operators have encountered this question and so have we. In this article, we are going to answer it.

Korcula

Korcula is an island of Dubrovnik Croatia. Located on the Adriatic Sea, Korcula is worth a visit. Moreover, this island is both beautiful and interesting. It offers great gorgeous beaches and important landmarks.

how to get from Dubrovnik to Korcula

Dubrovnik

While, on the other hand, Dubrovnik is a dream for many, and many others it is paradise on earth. A city with an old town within ancient historical walls and a game of thrones atmosphere everywhere is always worthy. The town is UNESCO WORLD HERITAGE.

Here are some tours of Dubrovnik you can choose- Click here

How to get from Dubrovnik to Korcula

If you are a foot passenger take the ferry from Dubrovnik to Korcula.

The ferry works from April – September and at a certain timetable.

April 6

  • The ferry leaves from Dubrovnik each day at 16:30 and arrives in Korcula at 18:20. Meanwhile, you need to buy a ticket one hour before the ferry leaves.
  • Ferry’s name: Krilo Star
  • Route: 998
  • Cost: 140 Kuna
  • Pets and Bikes .

May

  • The ferry leaves from Dubrovnik each day at 16:30 and arrives in Korcula at 18:20. Meanwhile, you need to buy a ticket one hour before the ferry leaves.
  • Ferry’s name: Krilo Star
  • Route: 998
  • Cost: 140 Kuna
  • Pets and Bikes ✅.

June

The ferry leaves from Dubrovnik at:

  • 07:00 am — 09:00 am ( 2 hours journey) Ferry’s name: Jelena | Cost: 130 Kuna| Route: 9811 | Pets and Bikes ✅.
  • 16:00 pm — 17:40 pm (1 hour and 40 minutes) Ferry’s name: Krilo Eclipse | Cost: 140 Kuna | Route: 995| Pets and Bikes .
  • 16:30 pm — 17:50 pm (1 hour and 50 minutes) Ferry’s name: Krilo Star| Cost: 140 Kuna |Route: 998| Pets and Bikes .

July

The ferry leaves from Dubrovnik at:

  • 07:00 am — 09:00 am (2 hours ) Ferry’s name: Jelena| Cost: 130 Kuna | Route: 9811| Pets and Bikes .
  • 09:15 am — 11:30 am (2 hours and 35 minutes ) Ferry’s name: Nona Ana| Cost: 90 Kuna | Route: 9807| Pets Allowed, Bike not allowed.
  • 16:00 pm — 17:40 am (1 hour and 40 minutes) Ferry’s name: Krilo Eclipse| Cost: 140 Kuna | Route: 995| Pets and Bikes .
  • 16:30 pm — 17:50 pm (1 hour and 50 minutes) Ferry’s name: Krilo Star| Cost: 140 Kuna |Route: 998| Pets and Bikes .

August

The Ferry leaves from Dubrovnik at:

  • 07:00 am — 09:00 am (2 hours ) Ferry’s name: Jelena| Cost: 130 Kuna | Route: 9811| Pets and Bikes .
  • 09:15 am — 11:30 am (2 hours and 35 minutes ) Ferry’s name: Nona Ana| Cost: 90 Kuna | Route: 9807| Pets , Bike not 🚫.
  • 16:00 pm — 17:40 am (1 hour and 40 minutes) Ferry’s name: Krilo Eclipse| Cost: 140 Kuna | Route: 995| Pets and Bikes .
  • 16:30 pm — 17:50 pm (1 hour and 50 minutes) Ferry’s name: Krilo Star| Cost: 140 Kuna |Route: 998| Pets and Bikes are .

September

The ferry leaves from Dubrovnik at:

  • 07:00 am — 09:00 am (2 hours ) Ferry’s name: Jelena| Cost: 130 Kuna | Route: 9811| Pets and Bikes .
  • 16:00 pm — 17:40 am (1 hour and 40 minutes) Ferry’s name: Krilo Eclipse| Cost: 140 Kuna | Route: 995| Pets and Bikes .
  • 16:00 pm — 17:50 pm
  • (1 hour and 50 minutes) Ferry’s name: Krilo Star| Cost: 140 Kuna |Route: 998| Pets and Bikes .

October

  • The ferry leaves from Dubrovnik each day at 16:30 and arrives in Korcula at 18:20. 1 hour and 50 minutes) Ferry’s name: Krilo Star| Cost: 140 Kuna |Route: 998| Pets and Bikes .

Meanwhile, you need to buy a ticket one hour before the ferry leaves.

How to get from Dubrovnik to Korcula by Bus

There is a bus that drives along the coast from Dubrovnik to Orebic and from there it embarks on the ferry for 15 minutes and crosses over to Korcula.

The bus works all year round.

In the low season, the bus works just once a day. at 15:00 O’clock and arrives in Korcula at 18:15

However, on Sundays, you should contact the bus company for more information.

Here is the link: https://www.arriva.com.hr/hr-hr/naslovna

Meanwhile, in June, July, August the bus works 3 times a day.

  • 09:00 — 12:00 (3 hours) Cost: 94 Kuna
  • 15:00 — 18:25 (3 hours and 25 minutes) Cost: 94 Kuna
  • 17:00 — 19:45 (2 hours and 45 minutes) Cost: 94 Kuna

Moreover, we suggest you check the bus time table at Dubrovnik Main Bus Station. (there you also take the bus)

Also, there is a bus shuttle from the Airport of Dubrovnik that works daily during the high season and it works several times a day.

Driving from Dubrovnik to Korcula is also possible, you just need to follow the road that takes you to Orebic and there you embark on the ferry towards Korcula.

We suggest you drive till Orebic and leave your car in parking there because in Korcula it might be packed and you won’t find a parking spot.